vzlafan Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 My Favorite 12 Albums would be 1 Britney Britney 2 Britney Blackout 3 Donde Estan Los Ladrones By Shakira 4 Britney Circus 5 Britney The singles collection (for resume OOPS,BABY, ITZ ) 6 Lola Indigo "Akelarre" 7 Nelly Furtado Whoa Nelly 8 Hilary Duff Metamorphosis 9 Rosalia Mal Querer 10 Alanis Jagged Little Pill 11 Beyonce 4 12 Christina Aguilera Debut Album Link to comment
reecejwilson Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 These are not in order 1. The Inevitable End, Royksopp - this album includes one of my favourite songs ever, Thank You, possibly the most beautiful track I've heard in my entire life. I highly recommend everyone to listen to 'Running To the Sea'. 2. Body Talk, Robyn - purest form of electro-pop I feel (sorry Femme Fatale ) Indestructible and None of Dem are great tracks. 3. The Ride, Nelly Furtado - this album is so personal, every single song i honestly resonate with. I have the title tattooed on my left forearm; to kinda represent how fast life moves, how life seems like a roller-coaster sometimes, and how my life feels like 'The Ride'. 4. Bittersweet July PT 1 & 2, Dev (she released these EP's separately but I'd count both as one album) i love Dev. I've always considered her so underrated, no one I've heard of seems to acknowledge her music, but I really love her music. 5. The Family Jewels, Marina, I love her!!! It was so hard to decide between TFJ and Electra Heart, but I had to go with her debut. Shampain, Obsessions, Oh No! are my favourites. Also I just wanna note her incredible talent as a songwriter. 6. Too Bright, Perfume Genius, I highly recommend Queen, Fool and Too Bright. This album is daring and bold. 7. Worlds, Porter Robinson, check out Divinity, Fellow Feeling, and Goodbye To A World! 8. Still on My Mind, Dido, I instantly fell in love with Dido after listening to Stan by Eminem, where he sampled her song 'Thank You'. This album is beautifully written from start to finish and left such an impact on me, I had to see her tour for this album back in November. Listen to Hurricanes, Hell After This and Some Kind of Love. 9. The Fame, Lady Gaga, BEST debut album from any artist EVER. 10. For Your Entertainment, Adam Lambert, FANTASTIC. 11. Britney, Britney Spears, I don't even have to describe this album. It speaks for itself! Before the Goodbye, Cinderella, Bombastic Love, Lonely... EVERY TRACK IS GREAT. 12. Froot, Marina, very mature album, I'm a Ruin, Blue, Weeds, Savages are beautiful tracks. I really wanted to include Glory and Blackout, but I've re-discovered this love for Britney recently. It has one of my favourite songs ever, Before the Goodbye, so it was a must . Link to comment
BabyBabyBay Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 26 minutes ago, Midnight said: MASTERPIECE this is also another one of my favorites. Both Let Go and Under My Skin are flawless, as is Best Damn Thing tbh! Avril stan through and through 30 minutes ago, Roxxy said: 6. Destiny Fulfilled (2004) - Destiny's Child Reveal hidden contents - T-Shirt - Bad Habit - Through With Love Snap! Link to comment
vzlafan Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 33 minutes ago, Roxxy said: *after 2 revisions* Hnngg~ I hate this. At first I wanted to make a list of the albums of my life (impact) and then I made it strictly "favorites" (no impact) but it just became a few faves and mostly albums of my life, again. The inclusion of "of all time" in the topic title makes me overthink everything. So i'm taking out the few "favorites" (bye bye E•MO•TION, Bedtime Stories, Spirit, and A Seat at the Table) and making this list an "all time albums of my life" list. 1. Britney (2001) - Britney Spears Reveal hidden contents - Overprotected - I'm Not a Girl, Not Yet a Woman - What It's Like To Be Me 2. Mandy Moore (2001) Mandy Moore Reveal hidden contents - You Remind Me - Saturate Me - Turn the Clock Around 3. Laundry Service (2001) - Shakira Reveal hidden contents - Whenever, Wherever / Suerte (i like both) - The One - Que Me Quedes Tu 4. Stripped (2002) - Christina Aguilera Reveal hidden contents - Walk Away - Fighter - Infatuation 5. Under My Skin (2004) - Avril Lavigne Reveal hidden contents - My Happy Ending - Nobody's Home - Don't Tell Me 6. Destiny Fulfilled (2004) - Destiny's Child Reveal hidden contents - T-Shirt - Bad Habit - Through With Love 7. I Am Me (2005) - Ashlee Simpson Reveal hidden contents - Boyfriend - Dancing Alone - Burning Up 8. B'Day (2006) - Beyoncé Reveal hidden contents - Freakum Dress - Suga Mama - Upgrade U 9. Loose (2006) - Nelly Furtado Reveal hidden contents - Maneater - No Hay Igual - Te Busque 10. Good Girl Gone Bad (2007) - Rihanna Reveal hidden contents - Breakin' Dishes - Rehab - Good Girl Gone Bad 11. The Fame Monster (2009) - Lady GaGa Reveal hidden contents - Alejandro - Speechless - Telephone 12. Reputation (2017) - Taylor Swift Reveal hidden contents Track 1 to Track 6 - ...Ready for It? - End Game - I Did Something Bad - Don't Blame Me *** - Delicate *** - Look What You Made Me Do *** Your list is amazing! Link to comment
Content Curators Midnight Posted April 23, 2020 Author Content Curators Share Posted April 23, 2020 5 minutes ago, vzlafan said: 1 Britney Britney 2 Britney Blackout 3 Donde Estan Los Ladrones By Shakira 4 Britney Circus 11 Beyonce 4 LOVE I wanna be there when you touch fire Link to comment
Content Curators Midnight Posted April 23, 2020 Author Content Curators Share Posted April 23, 2020 5 minutes ago, reecejwilson said: 10. For Your Entertainment, Adam Lambert YES that album is amazing Broken Open is everything. I also love his other two albums Trespassing and Original High I wanna be there when you touch fire Link to comment
Content Curators Midnight Posted April 23, 2020 Author Content Curators Share Posted April 23, 2020 6 minutes ago, BabyBabyBay said: Both Let Go and Under My Skin are flawless, as is Best Damn Thing tbh! Avril stan through and through What did you think of Goodbye Lullaby ? I kinda thought it was bland. I liked her 2013 Avril way better. I wanna be there when you touch fire Link to comment
Roxxy Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 39 minutes ago, Midnight said: OMG I'm crying right now were not only band mates were also same taste sisters . I LOVE YOUR LIST. except for Rihanna and Tyler sorry I love you, Carli. 🧡 but what is your deal with Riri and Taytay. 30 minutes ago, iAlwaysSingLive said: @Roxxy reminded me of Nelly Furtado. How could I forget about her... While "Loose" is legendary, I prefer "The Ride". In terms of favorite songs from said album: Flatline, Paris Sun, Sticks and Stones, Pipe Dreams, Tap Dancing (I literally can't pick just 3). I have not listened to this. Is it really? I'll give it a shot after this current album i'm playing. I'll finish this first. 🧡 14 minutes ago, BabyBabyBay said: Snap! TASTE 🧡 13 minutes ago, vzlafan said: Your list is amazing! Thank you! Link to comment
reecejwilson Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 3 minutes ago, Roxxy said: I have not listened to this. Is it really? I'll give it a shot after this current album i'm playing. I'll finish this first. 🧡 trust me it's AMAZING Magic is my favourite from that album Link to comment
Content Curators Midnight Posted April 23, 2020 Author Content Curators Share Posted April 23, 2020 Nothing I just have good taste in music, that is all I wanna be there when you touch fire Link to comment
redacted statement Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 12 minutes ago, Roxxy said: I have not listened to this. Is it really? I'll give it a shot after this current album i'm playing. I'll finish this first. 🧡 Idk - you might not like it. It's nothing like "Loose". It's closer to her first two albums - it's like indie-pop / folk-pop mixed with random elements of electronica / folktronica. Link to comment
BabyBabyBay Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 49 minutes ago, Midnight said: What did you think of Goodbye Lullaby ? I kinda thought it was bland. I liked her 2013 Avril way better. I honestly loved Goodbye Lullaby, I thought it was a beautiful breakup album - listened to it a lot in 2013! Tracks like Push, Remember When, Everybody Hurts omg and even Avril Lavigne was decent, but the quality went down a bit on that one imo, like she was definitely pandering to commercial success after GL didn't do so well. But it gave us Give You What You Like, Rock N Roll and Here's To Never Growing Up so I'm still grateful for it! Link to comment
Deyonce Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 12 is such a strange number to stop at. I have mine listed to 25. 12. thank u, next- Ariana Grande (2019) Standouts: bloodline, in my head, imagine 11. Caution- Mariah Carey (2018) Standouts: One Mo' Gen, 8th Grade, A No No 10. Like A Prayer- Madonna (1989) Standouts: Like A Prayer, Express Yourself, Cherish 9. Red- Taylor Swift (2012) Standouts: All To Well, State Of Grace, I Knew You Were Trouble 8. The Emancipation Of Mimi: Mariah Carey (2005) Standouts: Fly Like A Bird, We Belong Together, Don't Forget About Us 7. Born This Way: Lady Gaga (2011) Standouts: The Edge Of Glory, Yoü And I, Born This Way 6. 4- Beyoncé (2011) Standouts: Love On Top, Countdown, I Miss You 5. Bad- Michael Jackson (1987) Standouts: Smooth Criminal, Man In The Mirror, The Way You Make Me Feel 4. Janet Jackson's Rhythm Nation 1814- Janet Jackson (1989) Standouts: Escapade, Alright, Miss You Much 3. Beyoncé- Beyoncé (2013) Standouts: Partition, ***Flawless, Jealous 2. Thriller- Michael Jackson (1982) Standouts: Billie Jean, Beat It, Human Nature 1. Lemonade- Beyoncé (2016) Standouts: Formation, All Night, Freedom Link to comment
Roxxy Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 31 minutes ago, reecejwilson said: trust me it's AMAZING Magic is my favourite from that album I love Magic by PCD too! JK. I'm playing the album now, Reecey. Your song is a little farther down. 29 minutes ago, Midnight said: Nothing I just have good taste in music, that is all Well I do like umbrella, Rihanna is GORGEOUS, Tay too I think they are both very beautiful and I can recognize the forces they are in pop music. I also do like that song by Tay that says weee are never ever getting back together but that's about it so yeah not you coming for Riri and Taytay. Crazy will half agree with you on that. 22 minutes ago, iAlwaysSingLive said: Idk - you might not like it. It's nothing like "Loose". It's closer to her first two albums - it's like indie-pop / folk-pop mixed with random elements of electronica / folktronica. Yeah playing it noooow Singyyy. Omggg. It's very like... Beyoncé's 4 where the sound is very organic and alive. Link to comment
Content Curators Midnight Posted April 23, 2020 Author Content Curators Share Posted April 23, 2020 2 minutes ago, Roxxy said: not you coming for Riri and Taytay. Crazy will half agree with you on that. @CrazyButItFeelsAllright where you at sis ? probably still rehearsing I wanna be there when you touch fire Link to comment
senammoises Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 Thriller - Michael Jackson The Wall - Pink Floyd Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd A Love Supreme - John Coltrane Abbey Road - The Beatles Blackout - Britney Spears Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles Confessions On a Dance Floor - Madonna Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys In The Wee Small Hours - Frank Sinatra I love all of them equally Link to comment
redacted statement Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 14 minutes ago, Roxxy said: Yeah playing it noooow Singyyy. Omggg. It's very like... Beyoncé's 4 where the sound is very organic and alive. gimme a review once you finish Link to comment
senammoises Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 1 hour ago, vzlafan said: My Favorite 12 Albums would be 1 Britney Britney 2 Britney Blackout 3 Donde Estan Los Ladrones By Shakira 4 Britney Circus 5 Britney The singles collection (for resume OOPS,BABY, ITZ ) 6 Lola Indigo "Akelarre" 7 Nelly Furtado Whoa Nelly 8 Hilary Duff Metamorphosis 9 Rosalia Mal Querer 10 Alanis Jagged Little Pill 11 Beyonce 4 12 Christina Aguilera Debut Album Donde estan los ladrones Link to comment
keldam22 Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 Ok I'm going to limit myself to 1 album per artist otherwise I'll have 9 Britney albums up. 12. The Heist - Macklemore. The first male artist on this list, i love me some macklemore and my god he is one **** man!! So hot! Now to the album its so good! 3 Standout tracks are Same love, Neon Cathedral and Thrift shop. 11. The pinkprint - Nicki Minaj. Nicki proves on this album that shes the best rapper in the game, this album is flawless. 3 Standout tracks are The crying game, buy a heart and get on your knees. 10. Prism - Katy Perry. The gays love coming for Katy but she releases really amazing music and I'm here for it. Teenage dream and witness are close, but Prism really stands out for me. 3 standout tracks are Choose your battles, Unconditionally and This moment. 9. She is coming - Miley Cyrus. Does this count even though its an EP? I don't care, this EP has the Most on it so it automatically wins!! 3 Standout tracks are The Most, Mothers daughter and Unholy. 8. Joanne - Lady Gaga. Gaga fans hold their collective breaths because the fame monster wasn't chosen! Joanne is on another level, your either into that mood or your not, and I am. 3 standout tracks are Joanne, Perfect illusion and million reasons. 7. Love + Fear - Marina. Ya'll sleep on Marina and its disappointing. She released one of the best albums of 2019 and everyone slept on it. They should be ashamed of themselves for letting such an amazing body of work go unnoticed. 3 standout tracks are You, Enjoy your life and End of the earth. 6. Thank you, next - Ariana Grande. Ari is my girl and my number 3 queen, and this album was so cohesive and such a good album. 3 standout tracks are thank you next, break up with your girlfriend and in my head. 5. Girl on fire - Alicia Keys. The only reason why this album is better than the element of freedom is because the element of freedom has that stupid beyonce song. But girl on fire is that bish when it comes to Alicia albums. 3 Standout tracks are Not even the king, one thing and brand new me. 4. My love is your love - Whitney Houston. The real voice of a generation (with Kelly Clarkson closely followed). This album slaps and the title track is one of the best songs shes ever released. 3 standout tracks are my love is your love, its not right but its ok and i learned from the best. 3. Music - Madonna. I'm kind of a late Madonna fan, I started stanning her in 2013, but once i revisted all her stuff i found so much i loved, her albums have chopped and changed for me but this album is my fave of hers. 3 standout tracks are What it feels like for a girl (the album version), Gone and Nobodys perfect. 2. Stronger - Kelly Clarkson. Shes my number 2 queen and this is her best piece of work. The songs on this album just hit me a lot harder than any of her other albums. 3 standout tracks are What doesn't kill you makes you Stronger, The war is over and The sun will rise. 1. In the zone - Britney Spears. My all time fave album, i can listen from start to finish and never get tired. 3 standout tracks are Everytime, Breathe on me and Toxic. Link to comment
Mattyj7883 Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 This was somewhat hard to choose, yet easy at the same time. Some of these albums are special and hold certain memories, whereas some are just great albums I can listen to beginning to end without skipping a single song. Also, the last two are EPs so I counted them as one. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.